Central MacHinery Co. v. Arizona Tax Comm'n, 448 U.S. 160 (1980)
[…] goods, or to trade" without a license "in the Indian country, or on any Indian
reservation." It is the existence of the Indian trader statutes, then, and not their
administration, that pre-empts the field of transactions with Indians occurring
on reservations.4
10

Nor is it relevant that appellant did not maintain a permanent place of business
on the reservation. The Indian trader statutes and their implementing
regulations apply no less to a nonresident person who sells goods to Indians on
a reservation than they do to a resident trader. See 25 U.S.C. 262 ("[a]ny
person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation" subject to
regulatory authority of Commissioner of Indian Affairs); 25 U.S.C. 263
("President is authorized . . . to prohibit the introduction of goods . . . into the
country belonging to any Indian tribe"); 25 U.S.C. 264 (making it an offense