Professional Documents
[…] The relevant portions of the Guidelines are set
60
61
See 123 Cong.Rec. 5327-5328 (1977) (remarks of Rep. Mitchell and Rep.
Roe).
62
Guidelines 13-16; App. 165a-167a. The relevant portions of the Guidelines are
set out in the Appendix to this opinion, 2.
63
64
65
66
H.R.Rep.No.94-468, p. 30 (1975).
67
68
Technical Bulletin 1; App. 131a-132a. These definitions are set out in the
Appendix to this opinion, 3.
69
70
Technical Bulletin 19; App. 155a. The relevant portions of the Technical
Bulletin are set out in the Appendix to this opinion, 4.
71
72
The MBE provision, 42 U.S.C. 6705(f)(2) (1976 ed., Supp. II), classifies as a
minority business enterprise any "business at least 50 per centum of which is
owned by minority group members or, in the case of a publicly owned business,
at least 51 per centum of the stock of which is owned by minority group
numbers." Minority group members are defined as "citizens of the United
States who are Negroes, Spanish-speaking, Orientals, Indians, Eskimos and
Aleuts." The administrative definitions are set out in the Appendix to this