Professional Documents
[…] exception to this rule: the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits retrial after a
conviction has been reversed because of insufficiency of the evidence. Burks v.
United States, supra; Greene v. Massey, 437 U.S., at 24, 98 S.Ct., at 2154.
29
-Where the Clause does apply, "its sweep is absolute." Burks v. United States,
437 U.S., at 11, n.6, 98 S.Ct., at 2147, n.6.
30
-The United States "has no right of appeal in a criminal case, absent explicit
statutory authority." United States v. Scott, 437 U.S., at 84-85, 98 S.Ct., at
2190. But with the enactment of the first paragraph of what is now 18 U.S.C.
3731 by Pub.L. 91-644 in 1971, 84 Stat. 1890, permitting a Government appeal
in a criminal case except "where the double jeopardy clause of the United
States Constitution prohibits further prosecution," the Court necessarily
concluded that "Congress intended to remove all statutory barriers to
Government appeals and to allow appeals whenever the Constitution would
permit." United States v. Wilson, 420 U.S., at 337, 95 S.Ct., at 1018. See also
United States v.