Professional Documents
[…] company's "first marketable product," for the purpose of determining gross
income from mining by the proportionate profits method, is cement, whether
sold in bulk or in bags, or only cement sold in bulk.
* Respondent, Portland Cement Co. of Utah, is an integrated minermanufacturer. It mines argillaceous limestone rock, known in the trade as
cement rock, and it manufactures the rock into Portland cement.1 As a miner
respondent is allowed by 611(a)2 to deduct from its taxable income an
amount that permits it a recoupment of capital investment in the depleting
mineral. Section 611(a) provides:
"In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, there
shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable
allowance for depletion and for depreciation of improvements, according to the
peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be
made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . . ."
The amount which respondent may deduct is a percentage of its "gross income
If respondent were only a miner and therefore sold the product of its mining,
respondent's gross income from mining would be the receipts from its sales.