Professional Documents
[…] cementall processes (other than preheating of the kiln feed) applied prior to
the introduction of the kiln feed into the kiln, but not including any subsequent
process."
When these definitions are applied, respondent's mining phase ends when the
slurry has been produced and is stored in tanks to await introduction into the
kilns. The Tax Court so found, 36 TCM 578, 579 (1977), 77,137, p. 582, P-H
Memo TC, and the parties agree.
2
All citations to the Internal Revenue Code are to the Code of 1954, unless
stated otherwise.
Title 26 U.S.C. 613(c)(1) (1976 ed., Supp.III), provides: "The term 'gross
income from the property' means, in the case of a property other than an oil or
gas well and other than a geothermal deposit, the gross income from mining."
The Commissioner himself has suggested two other methods that a taxpayer
may propose as more appropriate than the proportionate profits method. See 26
CFR 1.613-4(d)(1)(ii)(e)(5), (6) (1980).
The three tax years at issue in this case are those ending on March 31, 1970,
1971, and 1972.