Commissioner v. Portland Cement Co. of Utah, 450 U.S. 156 (1981)
[…] the rock to its processing plant, which is about 12 miles from its quarry in Utah.
Respondent then grinds the rock finely and adds water, producing a mud
known as "slurry." Respondent feeds the slurry from tanks into fired kilns that
heat it into a hard glass-like substance known as a "clinker." Once the clinker is
cooled, respondent grinds it with gypsum to produce finished Portland cement.
The finished cement is placed in storage silos to await sales to customers.
There is no dispute as to when respondent's mining phase ends and its
manufacturing phase begins. Section 613(c)(2) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 613(c)
(2), defines "mining" to include

"not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the ground but also the
treatment processes considered as mining described in paragraph (4) (and the
treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto), and so much of the
transportation of ores or minerals (whether or not by common carrier) from the
point of extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in which such
treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess of 50 miles . . . ."
Paragraph (4)(F) of 613(c) describes the treatment processes considered as
mining to be
"in the case of calcium carbonates and other minerals when used in making
cementall processes (other than preheating of the kiln feed) applied prior to
the introduction of the kiln feed into the kiln, but not including any subsequent
process."
When these definitions are applied, respondent's mining phase ends when the
slurry has been produced and is stored in tanks to await introduction into the
kilns. The Tax Court so found, 36 TCM 578, 579 (1977), 77,137, p. 582, P-H
Memo TC, and the parties agree.
2

All citations to the Internal Revenue Code are to the Code of 1954, unless
stated otherwise.

Section 613(a) reads in pertinent part:


"In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits listed in subsection
(b), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be the percentage,
specified in subsection (b), of the gross income from the property . . . ."
For tax years beginning on or prior to October 9, 1969, the percentage specified
by subsection (b) of 613 for the depletion of calcium carbonates, the
chemical name for cement rock, was 15%. 26 U.S.C. 613(b)(7) (1964 ed.).
For tax years beginning after October 9, 1969, the percentage was 14%. 26
U.S.C. 613(b)(7).

Title 26 U.S.C. 613(c)(1) (1976 ed., Supp.III), provides: "The term 'gross
income from the property' means, in the case of a property other than an oil or
gas well and other than a geothermal deposit, the gross income from mining."

See n.1, supra.

The Commissioner himself has suggested two other methods that a taxpayer
may propose as more appropriate than the proportionate profits method. See 26
CFR 1.613-4(d)(1)(ii)(e)(5), (6) (1980).

The three tax years at issue in this case are those ending on March 31, 1970,