Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728 (1981)
[…] our holding does not depend on whether petitioners formally filed grievances,
we need not address the correctness of the District Court's approach to the
exhaustion issue.

Petitioners principally relied upon 6(a) of the FLSA, 52 Stat. 1062, as


amended, 29 U.S.C. 206(a), which provides:
"Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is
engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, . . . wages at
the following rates: . . ."
Alternatively, they relied upon 4 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947
amendments to the FLSA, 61 Stat. 86, 29 U.S.C. 254, which provides:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no employer shall be
subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, . . . on account of the failure of such employer to pay an
employee minimum wages, . . . for or on account of any of the following
activities. . . .
"(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of
the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform,
and

"(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity