Scindia Steam Nav. Co. v. de Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156 (1981)
[…] on the deck for such a period of time that it should have been discovered and
removed by the vessel in the exercise of reasonable care by the vessel under the
circumstances." Id., at 10-11.
However, when the failure to remove the oil spill would be "willful" or
"negligent" or what the exercise of reasonable care under the circumstances
would require was not explicated except to say that the "vessel will not be
chargeable with the negligence of the stevedore or employees of the stevedore."
Id., at 11.

17

Title 33 U.S.C. 941 provides in relevant part as follows:


"(a) . . . Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of
employment which shall be reasonably safe for his employees in all
employments covered by this chapter and shall install, furnish, maintain, and
use such devices and safeguards with particular reference to equipment used by
and working conditions established by such employers as the Secretary may
determine by regulation or order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life,
health, and safety of such employees, and to render safe such employment and
places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees."

18

The Committees rejected the proposal that the vessel and the stevedore be
considered joint employers of longshoremen. Rep., p. 8.

19

See also the cases cited in n. 11, supra. Of course, in the situation presented in