You are on page 1of 23
[…] Between 1966 and 1976, Kenai Range generated more than $57 million in oil

lease revenues. App. 64. In 1964, Kenai Range generated more than $3.8
million in revenues from oil and gas leases. In that same year, refuges on
reserved public land in the contiguous 48 States generated $3,143 in oil and gas
revenues. App. to Brief for Federal Petitioners 1a-2a. In interpreting Congress'
directions for distribution of oil revenues from reserved refuge lands, it should
be remembered that historically Kenai alone has generated such revenues.
3

In pertinent part, the current 35, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. 191, provides:
"All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties, and rentals of the public
lands under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be paid into the Treasury of
the United States; . . . of those from Alaska . . . 90 per centum thereof shall be
paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature. . . ."
States other than Alaska receive only 50% of public land mineral revenues
under the Act. Ibid.
By its terms, the Mineral Leasing Act applies to specified minerals, including
oil and gas, on all lands owned by the United States, except those lands