You are on page 1of 23
[…] sale or other disposition of . . . minerals . . ." within federal wildlife refuges

administered by the Fish and Wildlife Service shall be "reserved in a separate


fund for disposition as hereafter prescribed." 16 U.S.C. 715s(a) (1976 ed.,
Supp.III). At the end of each fiscal year, a portion of these revenues is to be
distributed to the counties in which the refuges are located. In the case of "any
reserve area," expressly defined as "land withdrawn from the public domain"
for wildlife refuge purposes, 715s(g)(3), the allocation to the county is 25%
of net receipts. 715s(c)(2). Alternative formulas are specified for refuges
created out of "fee areas." 715s(c)(1). Net receipts remaining after the
payments to counties "shall be transferred to the Migratory Bird Conservation
Fund for use in the acquisition of suitable areas for migratory bird refuges."
715s(e). The statute draws no distinction between mineral revenues and
receipts from other natural resources or between revenues from "acquired"
lands and those from "reserved" lands. The statutory scheme is therefore clear: