Professional Documents
[…] subterfuge to punish criticism of the Government. As evidenced in this case,
the Government's interpretation of the terms "serious damage" and "national
security" shows proper regard for constitutional rights and is precisely in
accord with our holdings on the subject. E. g., Cole v. Young, 351 U.S. 536, 76
S.Ct. 861, 100 L.Ed. 1396 (1956). Nor is there any basis for a claim of
discriminatory enforcement. The Government is entitled to concentrate its
scarce legal resources on cases involving the most serious damage to national
security and foreign policy.
62
The Passport Act of 1926, 22 U.S.C. 211a (1976 ed., Supp. IV), states in
pertinent part:
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to
be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic
representatives of the United States . . . under such rules as the President shall
designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other
person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports."
The lower courts have had no trouble understanding and following the holdings
of Kent and Zemel. See, e. g., Lynd v. Rusk, 128 U.S.App.D.C. 399, 404-405,
389 F.2d 940, 945-946 (1967); Woodward v. Rogers, 344 F.Supp. 974, 985
(DC 1972), summarily aff'd, 159 U.S.App.D.C. 57, 486 F.2d 1317 (1973).