Professional Documents
[…] States," and "[p]ersons whose travel would endanger the security of the United
States."
42
From 1948 to 1955, the Department notified all bearers of passports that
"interfere[nce] in the political affairs of foreign countries" would be taken as a
ground for refusing passports and for refusing protection. U.S. Dept. of State,
Information for Bearers of Passports (Jan. 1, 1948, through Jan. 15, 1955, eds.).
43
45
Pursuant to the general delegation statute, 3 U.S.C. 301, the power of the
President to prescribe passport regulations has been delegated to the Secretary.
Exec. Order No. 11295, 3 CFR 570 (1966-1970 Comp.).
46
47
48
Act of Oct. 7, 1978, 124, 92 Stat. 971, 22 U.S.C. 211a (1976 ed., Supp. IV).
This amendment added the following language to the Passport Act:
"Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for
travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United
States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is
imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States
travellers."
The statute provides that the purpose of this amendment is "achieving greater
United States compliance with the provisions of the Final Act of the
Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (signed at Helsinki on
August 1, 1975)." 92 Stat. 971.
49
50
51