You are on page 1of 16
[…] 431(14) (1976 ed., Supp.IV): "the organization . . . responsible for the day-today operation of such political party at the national level."

The Court of Appeals' suggests that it is misleading to characterize the


agreements as ones of "agency" because the state committees do not direct how
funds are to be raised and spent. We do not understand the lack of such control
to be inherent in these arrangements, nor dispositive in deciding whether such
agreements can be made under the Act. See infra, at 41. See also n. 6, infra.

The regulation, 11 CFR 110.7(a)(1) (1981), allows the "national committee of


a political party [to] make expenditures in connection with the general election
campaign of any candidate for President . . . affiliated with the party," up to "an
amount equal to 2 cents multiplied by the voting age population of the United
States," the amount authorized by 441a(d)(2). These expenditures may be
made "through any designated agent, including State and subordinate

committees." The regulation goes on to authorize the national committee to


make expenditures on behalf of congressional and senatorial candidates of the
party.