Professional Documents
[…] Commissioner, 480 F.2d 57 (1973), 6 it was rejected by the Tax Court 7 and by
the Ninth Circuit8 in this case. We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. 452
U.S. 904, 101 S.Ct. 3029, 69 L.Ed.2d 404.
Petitioner relies heavily on the plain language of the Treasury Regulation and
on early decisions that influenced its draftsmen. Before analyzing that language
and its history, it is appropriate to review the statutory provisions that the
regulation interprets.
* Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax "on the
transfer of property by gift." Section 2511(a) provides that the tax shall apply
"whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or
personal, tangible or intangible." As the Senate9 and House10 Reports explain:
"The terms 'property,' 'transfer,' 'gift,' and 'indirectly' are used in the broadest
and most comprehensive sense; the term 'property' reaching every species of
right or interest protected by law and having an exchangeable value."
In Smith v.