You are on page 1of 47
[…] itself, for regulation of the former is said to be outside the plenary power of
Congress. 19

22

It is further argued that the proper test is not whether the regulated activity
merely "affects" interstate commerce but, instead, whether it has "a substantial
effect" on such commerce, citing Justice REHNQUIST's opinion concurring in

the judgment in the Hodel cases, 452 U.S., at 311-312, 101 S.Ct., at 2391.
PURPA, appellees maintain, does not meet this standard.
23

The difficulty with these arguments is that they disregard entirely the specific
congressional finding, in 2 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. 2601, that the regulated
activities have an immediate effect on interstate commerce. Congress there
determined that "the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, the
preservation of national security, and the proper exercise of congressional
authority under the Constitution to regulate interstate commerce require,"
among other things, a program for increased conservation of electric energy,
increased efficiency in the use of facilities and resources by electricity utilities,
and equitable retail rates for electricity consumers, as well as a program to