Professional Documents
[…] In this case, the
Government argues that PURPA furthers vital national interests in energy
conservation. Although the congressional goal is a noble one, appellants have
10
But cf. Coyle v. Oklahoma, 221 U.S. 559, 565, 31 S.Ct. 688, 689, 55 L.Ed. 853
(1911) ("The power to locate its own seat of government and to determine
when and how it shall be changed from one place to another . . . are essentially
and peculiarly state powers. That one of the . . . States could now be shorn of
such powers by an act of Congress would not be for a moment entertained").
11
Title 30 U.S.C. 1254(g) (1976 ed., Supp.IV) only pre-empts state laws
"insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the purposes and the
requirements of this chapter and the Federal program." Similarly, 1255(a)
provides that no state law or regulation "shall be superseded by any provision of
this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such
State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."