You are on page 1of 47
[…] Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and with appropriate state
regulatory agencies, and is to be made available to the public. Title III requires
the Secretary, in consultation with FERC, state regulatory authorities, gas
utilities, and gas consumers, to submit a report to Congress on gas utility rate
design. 15 U.S.C. 3206.

11

Despite the extent and detail of the federal proposals, however, no state
authority or nonregulated utility is required to adopt or implement the specified
rate design or regulatory standards. Thus, 16 U.S.C. 2621(a) and 2623(a)

and 15 U.S.C. 3203(a) all provide: "Nothing in this subsection prohibits any
State regulatory authority or nonregulated . . . utility from making any
determination that it is not appropriate to implement [or adopt] any such
standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise applicable State law."
Similarly, 16 U.S.C. 2627(b) and 15 U.S.C. 3208 make it clear that any
state regulatory authority or nonregulated utility may adopt regulations or rates
that are "different from any standard established by this [subchapter or]
chapter."
B
Section 210
12