Professional Documents
[…] California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
393
102 S.Ct. 2498
73 L.Ed.2d 93
Syllabus
The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative federalstate scheme to provide benefits to unemployed workers. The Act requires
employers to pay an excise tax on wages paid to employees in "covered"
employment, but entitles them to a credit on the federal tax for
contributions paid into federally approved state unemployment
compensation programs. The Act, in 26 U.S.C. 3309(b), exempts from
mandatory state coverage employees of, inter alia, "an organization which
is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated,
supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention
or association of churches." A number of California churches and
religious schools, including religious schools unaffiliated with any church,
brought suit in Federal District Court to enjoin the Secretary of Labor
from conditioning his approval of the California unemployment insurance