You are on page 1of 18
[…] authorized by statute, 20 U.S.C. 1234(f) (1976 ed. Supp. V), the Department
transferred to the Education Appeal Board appeals pending before the Title I
Audit Hearing Board when the Education Appeal Board was created.

Section 182(a) provides in part:


"The Secretary shall not approve an application . . . until he has made specific
findings in writing . . . that he is satisfied that the assurances in such application
and the assurances contained in its general application under section 435 of the
General Education Provisions Act (where applicable) will be carried out."
Section 435(b), 20 U.S.C. 1232d(b) (1976 ed. Supp. V) requires assurances
"that each program will be administered in accordance with all applicable
statutes, regulations, program plans, and applications."
Section 182 was added in 1978, Pub. 95-561, 92 Stat. 2188, but a substantially
similar provision was in effect from the date of the enactment of ESEA. See
206, 79 Stat. 31.

Both provisions were originally enacted as part of the Education Amendments