You are on page 1of 33
[…] valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United
States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located
under such mining laws." Claims located prior to the effective date of the Act
were not affected by its enactment. With respect to deposits of the substances
listed in the Act that were not located prior to the effective date of the Act and
that are owned by the United States, disposal is permissible only under the
Materials Act of 1947, 61 Stat. 681, ch. 406, 1, as amended, 30 U.S.C. 601,
which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Secretary [of the Interior], under
such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, may dispose of mineral
materials (including but not limited to common varieties of the following: sand,
stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, cinders, and clay) . . ."
The Surface Resources Act is by its terms limited to the locatability of claims
under the mining laws and does not limit the scope of the mineral reservation in
the SRHA. See Department of the Interior, Division of Public Lands, Solicitor's
Opinion, M-36417 (Feb. 15, 1957).

16