You are on page 1of 33
[…] 43 U.S.C. 164, and "to make permanent improvements upon the land . . .
tending to increase the value of the land for stock-raising purposes of the value
of not less than $1.25 per acre." 43 U.S.C. 293.

Section 9 of the Act, the provision at issue in this case, stated that "[a]ll entries
made and patents issued . . . shall be subject to and contain a reservation to the
United States of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and
patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same."
43 U.S.C. 299. Section 9 further provided that "[t]he coal and other mineral
deposits in such lands shall be subject to disposal by the United States in
accordance with the provisions of the coal and mineral land laws in force at the
time of such disposal."

B
7

On February 4, 1926, the United States conveyed a tract of land near Jeffrey
City, Wyoming, to respondent's predecessor-in-interest. The land was conveyed
by Patent No. 974013 issued pursuant to the SRHA. As required by 9 of the