Professional Documents
[…] This conclusion is mandated by the
general purposes and policies of grand jury secrecy, by the limited policy
reasons why government attorneys are granted access to grand jury materials
for criminal use, and by the legislative history of Rule 6(e).
A.
17
The Government correctly contends that attorneys for the Civil Division of the
Justice Department are within the class of "attorneys for the government" to
whom (A)(i) allows disclosure without a court order. Rule 54(c) defines the
phrase expansively, to include "authorized assistants to the Attorney General";
28 U.S.C. 515(a) provides that the Attorney General may direct any attorney
employed by the Department to conduct "any kind of legal proceeding, civil or
criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . ." See also 518(b). In short, as
far as Rules 6 and 54 are concerned, it is immaterial that certain attorneys
happen to be assigned to a unit called the Civil Division, or that their usual
duties involve only civil cases. If, for example, the Attorney General (for