Professional Documents
[…] project expenditure to which HUD will contribute its pro rata share. See HUD
Urban Renewal Handbook, RHA 7209.1, chap. 2, p. 4.
Section 114 was repealed by 220(a)(5) of the Relocation Act, and HUD
regulations have been extensively revised to reflect the new law. The regulation
governing utility relocation costs, however, remains unchanged.
11
Compare 501 of the 1968 Highway Act ("to insure that a few individuals do
not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs designed for the
benefit of the public as a whole") with 201 of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C.
4621 ("to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of
persons displaced as a result of Federal and federally assisted programs in order
that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of
programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole").
12
Compare 511(1) of the 1968 Highway Act ("The term 'person' means . . . any
individual, partnership, corporation, or association which is the owner of a
business . . .") with 101(5) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. 4601(5), set out
in n. 6, supra.
13