Professional Documents
[…] benefit of the public as a whole") with 201 of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C.
4621 ("to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of
persons displaced as a result of Federal and federally assisted programs in order
that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of
programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole").
12
Compare 511(1) of the 1968 Highway Act ("The term 'person' means . . . any
individual, partnership, corporation, or association which is the owner of a
business . . .") with 101(5) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. 4601(5), set out
in n. 6, supra.
13
Compare 511(4) of the 1968 Highway Act ("The term 'business' means any
lawful activity conducted primarily . . . (B) for the sale of services to the public
. . .") with 101(7) of the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. 4601(7), set out in n. 6,
supra.
14
Compare 511(3) of the 1968 Highway Act ("any person who moves from real
property . . . as a result of the acquisition or reasonable expectation of