Professional Documents
[…] was required to relocate some of its transmission facilities by reason of a
street realignment resulting from federally funded urban renewal projects
carried out in Norfolk, Va., by petitioner Norfolk Redevelopment and
Housing Authority (NRHA), a political subdivision of the State. C & P
sought reimbursement from NRHA for the expenses incurred in this
relocation, claiming that it was a "displaced person" within the meaning of
the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies
Act of 1970 (Act), which provides in 42 U.S.C. 4622(a)(1) that any
person displaced from his home or place of business by a federal or
federally funded project is entitled to relocation benefits, including
reimbursement for the "actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his
family, business, farm operation, or other personal property." After
receiving administrative rejections, C & P sued NRHA in Federal District
Court, which denied relief. The Court of Appeals reversed.
Held: C & P is not a "displaced person" within the meaning of the Act.
The Act did not change the long-established common-law principle that a