You are on page 1of 16
[…] Download as court, pdf, or txt
Download as court, pdf, or txt
You are on page 1of 16

464 U.S.

89
104 S.Ct. 439
78 L.Ed.2d 195

BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO AND FIREARMS,


Petitioner
v.
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY et al.
No. 82-799.
Argued Oct. 11, 1983.
Decided Nov. 29, 1983.

Syllabus
The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. 7131(a)
requires federal agencies to grant to employees representing their union in
collective bargaining with the agencies "official time . . . during the time
the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This allows the
employee negotiators to be paid as if they were at work, whenever they
bargain during hours they would otherwise be on duty. The Federal Labor
Relations Authority (FLRA) in an "Interpretation and Guidance" of