You are on page 1of 16
[…] coverage of Title VII. 5 U.S.C. 7102(a)(2) and (3).

Although the Authority invited interested persons to express their views prior to
adoption of the Interpretation, see Notice Relating to Official Time, 44
Fed.Reg. 42,788 (July 20, 1979), the decision apparently was issued not under
the FLRA's statutory power to promulgate regulations, 7134, but rather under
7105(a)(1), which requires the Authority to provide leadership in establishing
policies and guidance relating to federal labor-management relations. See Brief
for Respondent FLRA at 11 n. 10.

Section 7118 of the Act provides in part:


"(a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged with having engaged in
or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall investigate
the charge and may issue and cause to be served upon the agency or labor
organization a complaint. . . .
The complaint issued by the General Counsel in this case relied on 7116 of
the Act, which provides in part:
"(a) For the purposes of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an
agency
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the