You are on page 1of 16
[…] capacity," Congress generally provides explicit authorization for such
payments. See, e.g., 5702, 5751(b), 6322(b). In the Civil Service Reform
Act itself, for instance, Congress expressly provided that members of the
Federal Service Impasses Panel are entitled to travel expenses and a per diem
allowance, in addition to a salary. See 5703, 7119(c)(4).16
26

Perhaps recognizing that authority for travel expenses and per diem allowances
cannot be found within the four corners of 7131(a), respondents alternatively
contend that the Authority's decision is supported by the Travel Expense Act, 5
U.S.C. 5702, which provides that a federal employee "travelling on official
business away from his designated post of duty . . . is entitled to . . . a per diem
allowance." The Travel Expense Act is administered by the Comptroller
General who has concluded that agencies may authorize per diem allowances
for travel that is "sufficiently in the interest of the United States so as to be