You are on page 1of 25
[…] Rather, the 1975 amendments added new 613A, which, as its title indicates,
is a "Limitation on Percentage Depletion in Case of Oil or Gas Wells." See 26
U.S.C. 613A. Our sole task in this case is to determine whether Congress, in
enacting the 613A "limitation," intended to deny the allowance for percentage
depletion on advance royalty or lease bonus income altogether.
A.
16

Our starting point, of course, is the language of the statute itself. That language
authorizes any independent producer or royalty owner not otherwise
disqualified, see 26 U.S.C. 613A(d), to compute "the allowance for
percentage depletion under section 611 . . . in accordance with" 613's "gross
income from property" concept. 26 U.S.C. 613A(c)(1). That language also
stipulates that the allowance "be with respect to . . . so much of the taxpayer's
average daily production . . . as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable . . .
quantity . . . ." Ibid. The Commissioner and the taxpayers take different
positions as to what this language means.

17

The Commissioner contends that new 613A finally adopts the position he
took a half century ago in the Herring casenamely, that taxpayers are not