You are on page 1of 25
[…] mineral deposits. See 40 Stat. 1067-1068 (1919). When discovery value
depletion proved difficult to administer, Congress eliminated it in favor of the
percentage depletion allowance. See 44 Stat. 16 (1926).
For a detailed study of the history of percentage depletion, see Baker, The
Nature of Depletable Income, 7 Tax.L.Rev. 267 (1952).

See 26 U.S.C. 612. The annual cost depletion deduction generally is


calculated by multiplying the cost of the numeral interest by the ratio of the
units sold in a taxable year to the total estimated recoverable reserves. See 26
CFR 1.611-2(a) (1983).

See 26 U.S.C. 613. Section 613(a) provides that "the allowance for depletion
. . . shall be the percentage . . . of gross income from the property excluding
from such gross income an amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or
incurred by the taxpayer in respect of the property. Such allowance shall not
exceed 50 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income from the property
(computed without the allowance for depletion)." 26 U.S.C. 613(a).

A lease bonus is "the cash consideration paid by the lessee for the execution of
an oil and gas lease by a landowner. . . . Bonus is usually figured on a per acre
basis." 8 H. Williams and C. Meyers, Manual of Oil and Gas Terms 65 (1982).