Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386 (1984)
[…] time. Since the amended return will not give the taxpayer a defense in a
criminal or civil fraud action, see ante, at 394, there is no reason at all for a
taxpayer to correct a fraudulent return. Apparently the Court believes that
taxpayers should be advised to remain silent, hoping the fraud will go

undetected, rather than to make full disclosure in a proper return. I cannot


believe that Congress intended such a result.8
51

I respectfully dissent.

Together with No. 82-1509, Deleet Merchandising Corp. v. United States, also
on certiorari to the same court.

Section 6501(a) reads in full:


"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed
by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether
or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is
payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the
expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and
no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall
be begun after the expiration of such period."

Section 6501(c)(1) reads:


"In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax
may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for collection of such tax may be
begun without assessment, at any time."