You are on page 1of 34
[…] Burlington Northern, Inc., 644 F.2d 717, 720-721
(CA8 1981); EEOC v. Airguide Corp., 539 F.2d 1038, 1042 (CA5 1976).

17

Thus, at oral argument, the Solicitor General conceded that "the question of
whether the circumstances requirement of the statute has been complied with in
the notice [may] be raised in a subpoena enforcement proceeding." Tr. of Oral
Arg. 46. The result of the parties' common assumption is that the issue has not
been briefed. Especially in an area as complex as Title VII enforcement
procedure, we are loathe to take an analytical path unmarked by the litigants.

18

An identical regulation was in force at the time the charge in this case was

filed. See 29 CFR 1601.12(a)(3) (1979).


19

Section 707(e) of the statute, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(e), which authorizes the


EEOC "to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of
discrimination," provides that "[a]ll such actions shall be conducted in
accordance with the procedures set forth in [section 706, 42 U.S.C. ]2000e5." As indicated in the text, 706 expressly delegates to the EEOC
responsibility to determine the form and content of charges of discrimination.
The statutory scheme thus empowers the Commission to promulgate