Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
FCC v. ITT World Communications, Inc., 466 U.S. 463 (1984)
FCC v. ITT World Communications, Inc., 466 U.S. 463 (1984)
463
104 S.Ct. 1936
80 L.Ed.2d 480
Syllabus
The Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(b), requires that
"meetings" of a federal agency be open to the public. Section 552b(a)(2)
defines a "meeting" as "the deliberations of at least the number of
individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency
where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or
disposition of official agency business." Members of petitioner Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) participate with their European and
Canadian counterparts in the Consultative Process, a series of conferences
intended to facilitate joint planning of telecommunications facilities