Professional Documents
[…] bargaining representatives. In 1959, however, Congress enacted the LaborManagement Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), designed in large part to
address the growing problems of racketeering, crime, and corruption in the
labor movement. See S.Rep. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 12-16 (1959);
H.R.Rep. No. 741, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 9-12 (1959), U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1959, p. 2318. Title V of LMRDA imposes various restrictions on
labor union officials and defines certain qualifications for them. Specifically, 29
U.S.C. 504(a) provides in pertinent part:
24
"No person . . . who has been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term
resulting from his conviction of [a series of enumerated crimes] shall serve . . .
as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar
governing body, business agent, manager, organizer . . . of any labor
organization . . . for five years after such conviction or after the end of such
imprisonment. . . ."
25
26
In De Veau v. Braisted, supra, this Court first squarely confronted the issue of
post-Hill congressional intent in the context of a challenge to 8 of the New
York Waterfront Commission Act. The New York statute prohibited any labor