You are on page 1of 15
[…] on which semiactive and inactive military installations are located. See 31
U.S.C. 6901(1).

A "unit of general local government" is defined elsewhere in the Act to include


"a county (or parish), township, . . . or city where the city is independent of any
other unit of general local government." 31 U.S.C. 6901 (as amended by
Pub.L. 98-63, 97 Stat. 323). Special purpose public bodies, such as school
boards, are not included in the definition. H.R.Rep. No. 94-1106, p. 12 (1976).
See also 43 CFR 1881.0-5(b)(2) (1983).

Section 6902(a) provides in full: "The Secretary of the Interior shall make a
payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which

entitlement land is located. A unit may use the payment for any governmental
purpose."
5

The statute provides: "The county auditor shall distribute federal and state
payments in lieu of tax proceeds in the same manner as taxes are distributed."

The county originally sought a declaratory judgment that the state statute