United States v. Louisiana, 470 U.S. 93 (1985)
[…] extending seaward from their coastlines for a distance of no more than three
geographical miles. Id., at 79-82, 83, 80 S.Ct., at 1004-1006, 1007, (opinion);
United States v. Louisiana, 364 U.S. 502, 503, 81 S.Ct. 258, 5 L.Ed.2d 247
(1960) (decree). The Court, however, did not express any opinion as to the
precise location of the coastline from which the 3-mile belt is to be measured.
363 U.S., at 82, nn. 135 and 139, 80 S.Ct., at 1006, nn. 135 and 139. The Court
merely noted, in accordance with the above-mentioned definition in 2(c) of
the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1301(c), that "the term 'coast line'
means the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters." 364 U.S., at 503, 81 S.Ct., at 259. See also 363 U.S., at 83, 80 S.Ct., at
1007. The Court retained jurisdiction to entertain further proceedings, including
proceedings to resolve any dispute in locating the relevant coastline. Ibid.; 364
U.S., at 504, 81 S.Ct., at 259.