You are on page 1of 40
[…] The Authority to Bring Private Treble-Damage Suits Under "RICO" Should be
Removed 13 (Oct. 10, 1984).

[The opinion applies also to No. 84-822, American National Bank & Trust
Company of Chicago, et al. v. Haroco, et al. ante, p. 3291.]

Section 1964(c) provides:


"Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of
section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States
district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of
the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."
Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15, provides in relevant part:
"[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of
the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has
an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable
attorney's fee."

The analysis in my dissent would lead to the dismissal of the civil RICO claims

at stake here. I thus do not need to decide whether a civil RICO action can
proceed only after a criminal conviction. See ante, at 488-493.
1