You are on page 1of 10
[…] respondent has not demonstrated that the 36-day delay in responding to his
petition was unlawful. I therefore concur in the judgment.

Section 497, 46 Stat. 728, 19 U.S.C. 1497, provides:


"Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made, and, before
examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in writing by such
person, if written declaration and entry was required, or orally if written
declaration and entry was not required, shall be subject to forfeiture and such
person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article."

Section 618, 46 Stat. 757, as amended and set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1618 (1982

ed., Supp. III), provides in pertinent part:


"Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise,
or baggage seized under the provisions of this chapter, or who has incurred, or
is alleged to have incurred, any fine or penalty thereunder, files with the
Secretary of the Treasury if under the customs laws . . . before the sale of such
vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage a petition for the remission or
mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture, the Secretary of the Treasury . . .
if he finds that such fine, penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful
negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the
revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating
circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he
deems reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of any prosecution relating
thereto."
3

The claimant may trigger the Government's initiation of forfeiture proceedings.


In United States v. $8,850, 461 U.S. 555, 569, 103 S.Ct. 2005, 2012, 76
L.Ed.2d 143 (1983), we noted:
"A claimant is able to trigger rapid filing of a forfeiture action if he desires it.