Posadas de Puerto Rico Associates v. Tourism Co. of PR, 478 U.S. 328 (1986)
[…] be sustained, as "modified by the guidelines issued by this Court on this date."4
Id., at 42b.

19

The Supreme Court of Puerto Rico dismissed appellant's appeal of the Superior
Court's decision on the ground that it "d[id] not present a substantial
constitutional question." Id., at 1a. See P.R. Laws Ann., Tit. 4, 37(a) (1978).
Treating appellant's submission as a petition for a writ of review, see 37(b),
(g), the Supreme Court denied the petition. One judge dissented.

20

We hold that we have jurisdiction to review the decision of the Supreme Court
of Puerto Rico. A federal statute, 28 U.S.C. 1258(2), specifically authorizes
an appeal to this Court from a decision of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico
"where is drawn in question the validity of a statute of the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or
laws of the United States, and the decision is in favor of its validity." A careful
review of the record in this case reveals that appellant's federal constitutional
claims were adequately raised at every stage of the proceedings below. In a
letter to the Tourism Company on February 24, 1982, prior to filing suit,