Posadas de Puerto Rico Associates v. Tourism Co. of PR, 478 U.S. 328 (1986)
[…] advertisement appears in a local or nonlocal publication. Of course, the
likelihood that a casino advertisement appearing in the New York Times will
be primarily addressed to tourists, and not Puerto Rico residents, is far greater
than would be the case for a similar advertisement appearing in the San Juan
Star. But it is simply the demographics of the two newspapers' readerships, and
not any form of "discrimination" on the part of the Puerto Rico Legislature or
the Superior Court, which produces this result.

10

See also 15 U.S.C. 1335 (prohibiting cigarette advertising "on any medium of
electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal
Communications Commission"), upheld in Capital Broadcasting Co. v.
Mitchell, 333 F.Supp. 582 (DC 1971), summarily aff'd sub nom. Capital
Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney General, 405 U.S. 1000, 92 S.Ct. 1289, 31
L.Ed.2d 472 (1972); Fla.Stat. 561.42(10)-(12) (1985) (prohibiting all signs