You are on page 1of 28
[…] counterclaim. Our examination of the CEA and its legislative history and
purpose reveals that Congress plainly intended the CFTC to decide
counterclaims asserted by respondents in reparations proceedings, and just as
plainly delegated to the CFTC the authority to fashion its counterclaim
jurisdiction in the manner the CFTC determined necessary to further the
purposes of the reparations program.

16

Congress' assumption that the CFTC would have the authority to adjudicate
counterclaims is evident on the face of the statute. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 18(c)
(providing that before action will be taken on complaints filed by nonresidents
complainants, a bond must be filed which must cover, inter alia, "any
reparation award that may be issued by the Commission against the
complainant on any counterclaim by respondent") (emphasis added); 18(d)
("any person for whose benefit [a reparation award] was made" may enforce
the judgment in district court) (emphasis added). See also 18(e) (judicial
review available to "any party"). Accordingly, the court below did not seriously