California Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272 (1987)
[…] requires California employers to implement new minimum disability leave
programs. Reading the state and federal statutes together in this fashion yields a
result which Congress expressly disavowed.
55

In sum, preferential treatment of pregnant workers is prohibited by Title VII, as


amended by the PDA. Section 12945(b)(2) of the California Government Code,
which extends preferential benefits for pregnancy, is therefore pre-empted. It is
not saved by 708 because it purports to authorize employers to commit an
unfair employment practice forbidden by Title VII.12

Section 12945(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:


"It shall be an unlawful employment practice unless based upon a bona fide
occupational qualification:

*****
"(b) For any employer to refuse to allow a female employee affected by
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions. . . .
*****
"(2) To take a leave on account of pregnancy for a reasonable period of time;