Professional Documents
[…] James B. Weidner, New York City, for respondent in both cases.
Justice WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.
In passing on Security Pacific's application, the Comptroller was faced with the
question whether the operation of Discount Brokerage would violate the
National Bank Act's branching provisions. Those limitations, enacted as 7
and 8 of the McFadden Act, 44 Stat. 1228, as amended, are codified at12
U.S.C. 36 and 12 U.S.C. 81. Section 81 limits "the general business" of a
national bank to its headquarters and any "branches" permitted by 36. Section
36(c) provides that a national bank is permitted to branch only in its home State
and only to the extent that a bank of the same State is permitted to branch under
state law. The term "branch" is defined at 12 U.S.C. 36(f) "to include any
branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch
place of business . . . at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money
lent."
4
rehearing en banc was denied, with three judges dissenting. 247 U.S.App.D.C.
42, 765 F.2d 1196 (1985).
7
II
8
The Court concluded that the data processors were arguably within the zone of
interests established by 4 of the Bank Service Corporation Act of 1962, 76