You are on page 1of 24
[…] S.Rep. No. 92-414, p. 81 (1971), 2 Leg.Hist. 1499, U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1972, p. 3746 (emphasis added). The majority's concern that tort
liability might undercut permit requirements was thus not shared by Congress.

47

In addition, the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) interpretation is


consistent with Congress' view that state tort remedies were supplemental and
wholly preserved under the Act. The regulations promulgated by the EPA
recognize that meeting the source State's minimum effluent limits does not
convey "any exclusive privilege." 40 CFR 122.5(b) (1986). The EPA did not
interpret the Act to modify state or local law: "The issuance of a permit does not
authorize any injury to persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or
any infringement of State or local law or regulations." 122.5(c).

48

Third, we have refused to pre-empt a State's law, even when it is contrary to


subsidiary objectives concerning administration, if the State's law furthers the
federal statute's primary purpose and is consistent with the Act's saving of