Professional Documents
[…] nor are we compelled to infer such a limitation. Like the First Circuit in
Romero-Barcelo, the Ninth Circuit erroneously focused on the statutory
procedure rather than on the underlying substantive policy the process was
III
21
Petitioners also contend that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that
ANILCA 810 applies to the OCS. We agree. By its plain language, that
provision imposes obligations on federal agencies with respect to decisions
affecting use of federal lands within the boundaries of the State of Alaska.
Section 810 applies to "public lands." Section 102 of ANILCA, 16 U.S.C.
3102, defines "public lands," and included terms, for purposes of the Act13 as
follows:
22
"(1) The term 'land' means lands, waters, and interests therein.
23
"(2) The term 'Federal land' means lands the title to which is in the United
States after December 2, 1980.
24
"(3) The term 'public lands' means land situated in Alaska which, after
December 2, 1980, are Federal lands, except [land selected by the State of
Alaska or granted to the State under the Alaska Statehood Act, 72 Stat. 339, or