You are on page 1of 22
[…] The Ninth Circuit also relied on the fact that ANILCA's subsistence provisions,
as finally enacted, cover all federal lands in Alaska and that its saving clause,
16 U.S.C. 3125, specifies that the subsistence provisions do not affect the
Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (FCMA), 90 Stat. 331,
16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III). 746 F.2d, at 581. Under the
FCMA, the United States asserts exclusive fishery management authority in the
fishery conservation zone which commences at the boundary of the coastal
States and extends 200 miles from the coast. 16 U.S.C. 1811, 1812(1).
According to the Court of Appeals, the inclusion of the FCMA in the saving
clause indicates that ANILCA applies to the OCS. However, the FCMA also
applies to "anadromous species throughout the migratory range of each such
species beyond the fishery conservation zone," which would include waters
within the State of Alaska. 16 U.S.C. 1812(2). Thus, there is no need to
interpret "Alaska" to include the OCS in order to give meaning to the FCMA's
inclusion in the saving clause.