You are on page 1of 22
[…] of ANILCA have no express applicability to the OCS and need not be extended
beyond the State of Alaska in order to effectuate their apparent purposes.19 It is
difficult to believe that Congress intended the subsistence protection provisions
of Title VIII, alone among all the provisions in the Act, to apply to the OCS. It
is particularly implausible because the same definition of "public lands" which
defines the scope of Title VIII applies as well to the rest of the statute (with the
exceptions noted at n. 13, supra ).

27

There is a lone reference to the OCS in the statute, in 1001(a), 16 U.S.C.

3141(a), and it is for the purpose of ensuring that the provision does not apply
to the OCS.20 Section 1001 provides for a study of oil and gas resources,
wilderness characteristics, and wildlife resources of the "North Slope":
28

"(a) The Secretary shall initiate and carry out a study of all Federal lands (other
than submerged lands on the Outer Continental Shelf) in Alaska north of 68
degrees north latitude and east of the western boundary of the National
Petroleum ReserveAlaska, other than lands included in the National
Petroleum ReserveAlaska and in conservation system units established by
this Act."

29

The Secretary suggests that Congress included the parenthetical excluding the
OCS out of an abundance of caution because "North Slope" is defined in a
related statutethe Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C.
719 et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp.