You are on page 1of 22
[…] California, 464 U.S.
312, 104 S.Ct. 656, 78 L.Ed.2d 496 (1984); and (4) whether the Ninth Circuit's
decision applying ANILCA to the OCS should be given retroactive effect. Our
answer to the second question disposes of the third and fourth questions.
Respondents Alaska Natives cross-petitioned, No. 85-1608, from the Court of
Appeals' ruling that the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1601
et seq. (1982 ed. and Supp. III), extinguished their aboriginal rights on the
OCS. The cross-petition has been held pending our disposition in Nos. 85-1239
and 85-1406.
2

Section 810(a), 16 U.S.C. 3120(a), provides:


"In determining whether to withdraw, reserve, lease, or otherwise permit the
use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands under any provision of law
authorizing such actions, the head of the Federal agency having primary
jurisdiction over such lands or his designee shall evaluate the effect of such use,
occupancy, or disposition on subsistence uses and needs, the availability of
other lands for the purposes sought to be achieved, and other alternatives which
would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands
needed for subsistence purposes. No such withdrawal, reservation, lease,
permit, or other use, occupancy or disposition of such lands which would
significantly restrict subsistence uses shall be effected until the head of such
Federal agency
"(1) gives notice to the appropriate State agency and the appropriate local
committees and regional councils established pursuant to section 3115 of this
title;
"(2) gives notice of, and holds, a hearing in the vicinity of the area involved;
and