You are on page 1of 49
[…] contrast, was enacted pursuant to the commerce power to regulate purely
private decisionmaking and was not intended to incorporate and particularize
the commands of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments. Title VII and Title VI,
therefore, cannot be read in pari materia." Ibid. This point is underscored by
Congress' concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might
render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VII.
As a result, Congress added 604 to Title VI, 78 Stat. 253, as set forth in 42
U.S.C. 2000d-3, which provides:
"Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action
under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any
employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor
organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial
assistance is to provide employment."
The sponsor of this section, Senator Cooper, stated that it was designed to
clarify that "it was not intended that [T]itle VI would impinge on [T]itle VII."
110 Cong.Rec. 11615 (1964).
While public employers were not added to the definition of "employer" in Title