Burlington No. R. Co. v. Maintenance Employes, 481 U.S. 429 (1987)
[…] no differently from other industries in this regard.7
III
21

We first consider petitioners' argument that 4's ban on injunctions is


inapplicable to this case because the controversy is not one "involving or
growing out of" a "labor dispute" under 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act.

22

Section 13(c) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act states that "[t]he term 'labor dispute'
includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment . . .
regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of
employer and employee." 29 U.S.C. 113(c). Section 13(a) provides in
pertinent part that: "[a] case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor
dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry. .
. ." 113(a). If this statutory language is accorded its plain meaning, BMWE's
dispute with Maine Central over the terms and conditions of employment is
unquestionably a labor dispute, and the secondary activity against petitioners
grows out of that dispute.

23