Professional Documents
[…] [sic ] common association as members of the U.S. Coast Guard. The trust
placed in a servicemember in general, and in the accused in particular, by virtue
of status as a member of the Coast Guard was minimal and had no direct
relationship to the offenses alleged").
10
The appeal to the Court of Military Review was brought under Article 62,
Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 862 (1982 ed., Supp. III).
Section 862(b) provides that "[i]n ruling on an appeal under this section, the
Court of Military Review may act only with respect to matters of law,
notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (article 66(c))." Title 10 U.S.C.
866(c), Article 66(c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, authorizes the
Court of Military Review, in acting on findings of guilty and sentences, to
"weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine
controverted questions of fact." See also United States v. Burris, 21 M.J. 140,
143-144 (Ct.Mil.App.1985).
While the Court of Military Review acknowledged that it was bound by facts
found at the trial level unless those findings were incorrect as a matter of law,