You are on page 1of 10
[…] broad definition of the term "capital asset" in 1221 and is outside the classes
of property excluded from capital-asset status, the loss arising from the sale of
the stock is a capital loss. Corn Products Refining Co. v. Commissioner, supra,
which we interpret as involving a broad reading of the inventory exclusion of
1221, has no application in the present context. Accordingly, the judgment of
the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

17

It is so ordered.

18

Justice KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

Title 26 U.S.C. 1211(a) states that "[i]n the case of a corporation, losses from
sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains

from such sales or exchanges." Section 1212(a) establishes rules governing


carrybacks and carryovers of capital losses, permitting such losses to offset
capital gains in certain earlier or later years.
2

In 1975, when petitioner sold its Bank stock, 1221 contained a different