You are on page 1of 22
[…] requirement that the letters be written by or addressed to the carrier, a question
we need not reach, it is at least limited to "business of the carrier" that is closer
to the carrier's own affairs than the letters involved here. The alleged
"business" in this case is not close enough to appellant's affairs to be the natural
subject of letters concerning appellant's "current business." Accordingly, we
hold that the letters-of-the-carrier exception does not permit appellant to carry
the Union's letters.

B
20

The private-hands exception derives from 18 U.S.C. 1696(c):

21

"This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or


packets by private hands without compensation."

22

From its inception, the monopoly granted the Postal Service had always been

22

From its inception, the monopoly granted the Postal Service had always been
limited to the carriage of mail "for hire." See Act of Oct. 18, 1782, 23