You are on page 1of 22
[…] Stat. 732. The 1845 Act was intended to protect the Postal Service from
competition, but, at the same time, Congress saw fit to continue to allow the
private delivery of mail without charge. Accordingly, the 1845 statute
emphasized the distinction between the private delivery of mail for profit
which was prohibitedand private delivery when there was "no compensation
being tendered or received therefor in any way"which was not. Id., at 736.

52

The Private Express Statutes as they are codified today are not substantially
different from those enacted in 1845. Title 18 U.S.C. 1696(c) provides: "This
chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets
by private hands without compensation." The history of this provision makes

clear that although articulated as an exception, the exemption for mail delivered
by "private hands"1 without compensation really reflects not merely a desire to
excuse certain conduct from criminal sanction but rather an intention to