You are on page 1of 22
[…] U.S.C. 101(a) (emphasis added), it has enacted the Private Express Statutes
and has provided for nationwide delivery of mail at uniform rates.

There is no doubt that the general prohibition would apply to the carriage
involved here, see 18 U.S.C. 1693, 1694, so the central issue is whether such
carriage is within one of the numerous exceptions to the Private Express
Statutes. Appellees urge that both the "letters-of-the-carrier" and "privatehands" exceptions apply. We consider each in turn.

A.
9

The letters-of-the-carrier exception is founded on the portion of 18 U.S.C.


1694 italicized below:

10

"Whoever . . . carries, otherwise than in the mail, any letters or packets, except
such as relate . . . to the current business of the carrier . . . shall, except as
otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $50." (Emphasis added.)

11

It is this exception that allows appellant to operate an internal mail system at


all. To fall within the exception, the face of the statute requires that the letters
"relate" to the "current business" of the carrier. Precisely what constitutes a