You are on page 1of 22
[…] Syllabus
In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan resident
and former federal employee, paid state income tax on his federal
retirement benefits in accordance with the Michigan Income Tax Act,
which exempts from taxation all retirement benefits paid by the State or
its political bdivisions, but taxes retirement benefits paid by other
employers, including the Federal Government. After the State denied
appellant's request for refunds, he filed suit in the Michigan Court of
Claims, alleging that the State's inconsistent treatment of retirement
benefits violated 4 U.S.C. 111, which authorizes States to tax "pay or
compensation for personal services as [a federal] officer or employee . . .,
if the taxation does not discriminate against the . . . employee because of
the source of the pay or compensation." The Court of Claims denied relief,
and the Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed, ruling that appellant is an
"annuitant" under federal law rather than an "employee" within the
meaning of 111, and that that section therefore has no application to
him.