Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989)
[…] implementing the procedural provisions of NEPA. Exec. Order No. 11991, 3
CFR 123 (1977 Comp.). Pursuant to this Presidential order, CEQ promulgated
implementing regulations. Under 1502.22 of these regulationsa provision
which became known as the "worst case requirement"CEQ provided that if
certain information relevant to the agency's evaluation of the proposed action is
either unavailable or too costly to obtain, the agency must include in the EIS a
"worst case analysis and an indication of the probability or improbability of its
occurrence." 40 CFR 1502.22 (1985). In 1986, however, CEQ replaced the
"worst case" requirement with a requirement that federal agencies, in the face of
unavailable information concerning a reasonably foreseeable significant
environmental consequence, prepare "a summary of existing credible scientific
evidence which is relevant to evaluating the . . . adverse impacts" and prepare
an "evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research
methods generally accepted in the scientific community." 40 CFR 1502.22(b)
(1987). The amended regulation thus "retains the duty to describe the