Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989)
[…] appropriate points . . . any responsible opposing view which was not adequately
discussed in the draft statement and [must] indicate the agency's response to the
issue raised." 1502.9. See also 1503.4.

14

See, e.g., the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat. 892, 16 U.S.C.
1536(a)(2) (requiring that every federal agency "insure that any action
authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize
the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species"); the
Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. 303 (Secretary of
Transportation may approve "use of publicly owned land of a public park,
recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge . . . or land of an historic site .
. . only if . . . there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and .
. . the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the
[area] resulting from the use").

15

CEQ regulations define "mitigation" to include:


"(a) Avoiding the impact altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an
action.

"(b) Minimizing impacts by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and
its implementation.