Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581 (1989)
[…] Former Spouses' Protection Act is only a partial rejection of the McCarty rule
that federal law preempts state law regarding military retirement pay.8

15

Where, as here, the question is one of statutory construction, we begin with the
language of the statute. See, e.g., Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 896, 104 S.Ct.
1541, 1547-48, 79 L.Ed.2d 891 (1984); Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v.
GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766
(1980). Mrs. Mansell's argument faces a formidable obstacle in the language of
the Former Spouses' Protection Act. Section 1408(c)(1) of the Act affirmatively
grants state courts the power to divide military retirement pay, yet its language
is both precise and limited. It provides that "a court may treat disposable retired
or retainer pay . . . either as property solely of the member or as property of the
member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such
court." 1408(c)(1). The Act's definitional section specifically defines the term
"disposable retired or retainer pay" to exclude, inter alia, military retirement
pay waived in order to receive veterans' disability payments. 1408(a)(4)(B).9