Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581 (1989)
[…] That, in fact, is the central purpose and preoccupation of the Act's complex
statutory framework. The Former Spouses' Protection Act is primarily a
remedial statute creating a mechanism whereby former spouses armed with
state court orders may enlist the Federal Government to assist them in obtaining
some of their property entitlements upon divorce. The federal garnishment
remedy created by the Act is limited, but it serves as assistance and not, as the
Court would have it, a hindrance to former spouses. Thus, the provision at 10
U.S.C. 1408(a)(4)(B) (1982 ed. and Supp. V) of the Act defining "
[d]isposable retired or retainer pay" to exclude "amounts waived in order to
receive compensation under title 5 or title 38," and its incorporation into
1408(c)(1)'s community property provision, only limits the federal garnishment
remedy created by the Act. It does not limit the authority of States to
characterize such waived retirement pay as community property under state
law.

33