You are on page 1of 18
[…] Brief for Petitioner 12-13; Reply
Brief for Petitioner 8-9. Of course, if the plain language of the EAJA evinced a

congressional intent to preclude the interpretation we reach here, that would be


the end of the matter. In support of this proposition, the Secretary points out
that the " '[t]erm [action] in its usual legal sense means a suit brought in a court;
a formal complaint within the jurisdiction of a court of law.' " Brief for
Petitioner 13, n. 7, quoting Black's Law Dictionary 26 (5th ed. 1979). Second,
the Secretary notes that Congress did authorize EAJA fee awards under 5
U.S.C. 504(a)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. V) where an agency "conducts an
adversary adjudication," and that an adversary adjudication is defined in
504(b)(1)(C) as "an adjudication . . . in which the position of the United States
is represented by counsel or otherwise." Under 28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(3) (1982
ed., Supp. V) a court is empowered to award fees for representation before an
agency to a party who prevails in an action for judicial review to "the same
extent authorized in [5 U.S.C. 504(a) ]." Thus, the Secretary concludes that