You are on page 1of 18
[…] rejection of Dr. Myers' testimony concerning the cumulative effects of
respondent's ailments. Id., at 1457-1458. The Secretary's defense of the denial
of benefits to respondent "on those two grounds was not substantially justified."
Id., at 1458. Having concluded that an award of attorney's fees was proper
under the EAJA, the court went on to consider whether the award could include
attorney's fees for work done at the administrative level after the cause was
remanded to the Secretary by the District Court. The Court of Appeals rejected
the Secretary's argument that 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(1) and 504(b)(1)(C) (1982 ed.,
Supp. V) limited a court's power to award attorney's fees for administrative

proceedings to those situations "in which the position of the United States is
represented by counsel or otherwise. . . ." While recognizing that the Secretary
was not represented by counsel in the remand proceedings at issue here, the
Court of Appeals found that "the critical determination is whether the Secretary
has staked out a position." 839 F.2d, at 1460. Since the Secretary had taken an