You are on page 1of 18
[…] V), but the District Court denied the
petition on the ground that the Secretary's position in the initial denial of
benefits was "substantially justified" within the meaning of the EAJA.
The Court of Appeals disagreed for the reasons stated in its previous
decision in the case and reversed, concluding that an award of fees was
proper under the EAJA. The court held that the award could include
attorney's fees for work done at the administrative level after the cause
was remanded to the Secretary by the District Court, rejecting the

Secretary's argument that provisions of 5 U.S.C. 504(a) (1982 ed., Supp.


V) limited a court's power to award such fees for administrative
proceedings to those situations "in which the position of the United States
is represented by counsel." While recognizing that the Secretary was not
so represented in the remand proceedings, the court found that the
proceedings on remand were "adversarial" because the Secretary had
taken an adversarial position in the judicial review proceedings prior to
the remand.