Professional Documents
[…] 5
This Court has not articulated an explicit standard for differentiating between
major and minor disputes. It adopted the major/minor terminology, drawn from
the vocabulary of rail management and rail labor, as a shorthand method of
describing two classes of controversy Congress had distinguished in the RLA:
major disputes seek to create contractual rights, minor disputes to enforce them.
Elgin, J. & E.R. Co. v. Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 723, 65 S.Ct. 1282, 1289-1290, 89
L.Ed. 1886 (1945).
The statutory bases for the major dispute category are 2 Seventh and 6 of
the RLA, 48 Stat. 1188, 1197, 45 U.S.C. 152 Seventh and 156. The former
states that no carrier "shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions
of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except in the manner
prescribed in such agreements" or through the mediation procedures established
in 6. This statutory category
In the event of a major dispute, the RLA requires the parties to undergo a
lengthy process of barga ning and mediation.3 5 and 6. Until they have