You are on page 1of 46
[…] The common law prohibition against punishing "idiots" and "lunatics" for
criminal acts was the precursor of the insanity defense, which today generally
includes "mental defect" as well as "mental disease" as part of the legal
definition of insanity. See, e.g., American Law Institute, Model Penal Code
4.01, p. 61 (1985) ("A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the
time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate the criminality [wrongfulness] of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law"); 18 U.S.C. 17 (1982 ed.,
Supp. V) (it is an affirmative defense to federal prosecution if "the defendant,
as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the
nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts" at the time the offense was

committed). See generally Ellis & Luckasson, Mentally Retarded Criminal


Defendants, 53 Geo.Wash.L.Rev. 414, 432-444 (1985).
75

In its emphasis on a permanent, congenital mental deficiency, the old common