You are on page 1of 24
[…] The altered titles were then sent to an accomplice in Virginia, who submitted
them to Virginia authorities. Those officials, unaware of the alterations, issued
Virginia titles incorporating the false mileage figures. The "washed" titles were
then sent back to Pennsylvania, where they were used in connection with car
sales to unsuspecting buyers. Moskal played two roles in this scheme: He sent
altered titles from Pennsylvania to Virginia; he received "washed" titles when
they were returned.

The Government indicted and convicted Moskal under 18 U.S.C. 2314 for
receiving two washed titles, each recording a mileage figure that was 30,000
miles lower than the true number. Section 2314 imposes fines or imprisonment
on anyone who, "with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate . . .
commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities . . .,
knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered or counterfeited."
On appeal, Moskal maintained that the washed titles were nonetheless genuine
and thus not "falsely made." The Court of Appeals disagreed, finding that " '
"the purpose of the term 'falsely made' was to . . . prohibit the fraudulent