You are on page 1of 41
[…] banc with one judge dissenting, found the Regulations to violate both the
privacy rights of Title X patients and the First Amendment rights of Title X
grantees. See also New York v. Sullivan, 889 F.2d 401, 415 (CA2 1989)
(Kearse, J., dissenting in part). That a bare majority of this Court today reaches
a different result does not change the fact that the constitutional questions
raised by the Regulations are both grave and doubtful.

58

Nor is this a case in which the statutory language itself requires us to address a
constitutional question. Section 1008 of the Public Health Service Act, 84 Stat.
1508, 42 U.S.C. 300a-6, provides simply: "None of the funds appropriated
under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family
planning." The majority concedes that this language "does not speak directly to
the issues of counseling, referral, advocacy, or program integrity," ante, at 184,
and that "the legislative history is ambiguous" in this respect. Ante, at 186.