Professional Documents
[…] (a) Because 1008 is ambiguous in that it does not speak directly to the
2* A.
3
In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act (Act), 84
stat. 1506, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 300-300a-6, which provides federal
funding for family-planning services. The Act authorizes the Secretary to
"make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities
to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning
projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family
planning methods and services." 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Grants and contracts under
Title X must "be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary
may promulgate." 42 U.S.C. 300a-4. Section 1008 of the Act, however,
provides that "[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be
used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C.
300a-6. That restriction was intended to ensure that Title X funds would "be