United States v. Nordic Village, Inc., 503 U.S. 30 (1992)
[…] bankruptcy proceeding. Under this theory, a sovereign's exposure to suit would
not be governed by the specific language of 106, but would be concealed in
the broad jurisdictional grant of 1334(d). Besides being unprecedented and
running afoul of the unequivocal-expression requirement, this theory closely
resembles an argument we rejected just last Term. In Blatchford v. Native
Village of Noatak, 501 U.S. ----, ----, 111 S.Ct. 2578, 2585, 115 L.Ed.2d 686
(1991), the argument was made that Alaska's Eleventh Amendment immunity
to suit was abrogated by 28 U.S.C. 1362, a jurisdictional grant, akin to

1334(d), that gives district courts jurisdiction over "all civil actions, brought by
any Indian tribe . . . aris[ing] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
United States." Rejecting that contention, we observed: "The fact that Congress
grants jurisdiction to hear a claim does not suffice to show Congress has
abrogated all defenses to that claim. The issues are wholly distinct." Id., at ----,
n. 4, 111 S.Ct., at 2585, n. 4.
21