Professional Documents
[…] This ratio
was then divided into the population of a State to establish its quota. Each State
would receive the number of Representatives corresponding to the whole
number of the quota (ignoring the fractional remainders). The remaining seats
necessary to bring the nationwide total to the proper size (233 in 1850) would
then be distributed to the States with the largest fractional remainders. In
practice, the method was not strictly followed. See Balinski & Young 37;
Chafee, Congressional Reapportionment, 42 Harv.L.Rev. 1015, 1025 (1929).
23
24
25
Act of Nov. 15, 1941, 1, 55 Stat. 761-762, 2 U.S.C. 2a. That Act also made
the reapportionment process self-executing, eliminating the need for Congress
to enact an apportionment Act after each decennial census:
"(a) On the first day, or within one week thereafter, of the first regular session
of the Eighty-second Congress and of each fifth Congress thereafter, the
President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number
of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the
seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the population, and the
number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an
apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method
known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one
Member.
"(b) . . . It shall be the duty of the Clerk of the House of Representatives, within
fifteen calendar days after the receipt of such statement, to send to the executive
of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State
is entitled under this section."
26