You are on page 1of 22
[…] the statutory procedure in 1941 and to apply the method of equal proportions
after the 1990 census.
39

The judgment of the District Court is reversed.

40

It is so ordered.

Article I, 2, originally provided that "Representatives . . . shall be apportioned


among the several States . . . according to their respective Numbers, which shall
be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those
bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three
fifths of all other Persons."
Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment modified this provision by establishing
that "Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according
to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each
State, excluding Indians not taxed."

55 Stat. 761-762; 2 U.S.C. 2a(a).

775 F.Supp. 1358, 1366 (Mont.1991).

Three States, California, Florida, and Texas, accounted for 14 of those gains;
five States, Arizona, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, and Washington, each
gained one seat. 2 App. 20.