You are on page 1of 15
[…] 26 U.S.C. 611(a) (1976 ed.), "to compensate [him] for the part exhausted in
production, so that when the minerals are gone, the owner's capital and his
capital assets remain unimpaired." Paragon Jewel Coal Co. v. Commissioner,
380 U.S. 624, 631, 85 S.Ct. 1207, 1211, 14 L.Ed.2d 116 (1965).

To a degree, however, practice and theory have drifted apart. The Code and
associated Treasury Department regulations require taxpayers to calculate
depletion allowances by whichever of two methods produces the larger
deduction for the current taxable year. Treas.Reg. 1.611-1(a)(1); see also 26
U.S.C. 613(a) (1976 ed.) ("In no case shall the allowance for depletion under
section 611 be less than it would be if computed without reference to this
section [concerning percentage depletion]"). The first method, "cost depletion,"
remains firmly moored to the rationale articulated in Paragon Jewel. Under that

method, the taxpayer estimates the number of recoverable units in his mineral