Sale v. Haitian Centers Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155 (1993)
[…] 41

Although 243(h)(1) refers only to the Attorney General, the Court of Appeals
found it "difficult to believe that the proscription of 243(h)(1)returning an
alien to his persecutors was forbidden if done by the attorney general but
permitted if done by some other arm of the executive branch." 969 F.2d, at
1360. Congress "understood" that the Attorney General is the "President's
agent for dealing with immigration matters," and would intend any reference to
her to restrict similar actions of any government official. Ibid. As evidence of
this understanding, the court cited 8 U.S.C. 1103(a). That section, however,
conveys to us a different message. It provides, in part:

42

"The Attorney General shall be charged with the administration and


enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and
naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the
powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the Secretary of
State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers.
. . ." (Emphasis added.)

43

Other provisions of the Act expressly confer certain responsibilities on the


Secretary of State,24 the President, 25 and, indeed, on certain other officers as
well. 26 The 1981 and 1992 Executive Orders expressly relied on statutory