Professional Documents
[…] exclusively in terms of "detail" or "assign"; nowhere in these sections is
mention made of a separate appointment. Section 826(a) provides that a
military judge shall be "detail[ed]" to each general court-martial, and may be
"detail[ed]" to any special court-martial. The military judge of a general courtmartial must be designated by the Judge Advocate General, or his designee,
826(c), but the appropriate Service Secretary prescribes by regulation the
manner in which military judges are detailed for special courts-martial, and
what persons are authorized to so detail them. Section 866, in turn, provides
that military appellate judges shall be "assigned to a Court of Military Review."
The appropriate Judge Advocate General designates a chief judge for each
Court of Military Review, and the chief judge determines "on which panels of
the court the appellate judges assigned to the court will serve and which
military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel."
Ibid. (emphasis added).
20
Congress' treatment of military judges is thus quite different from its treatment
of those offices, such as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, for which it
wished to require a second appointment before already-commissioned officers
could occupy them.